find your coatings consultants
Find and contact a coatings consultant near you.

Privacy Policy

(Date of Last Revision: October 31, 2018)

Who we are: Tnemec Company, Inc. ("Tnemec," "the Company," "we," or "us") provides information regarding products offered by Tnemec and the ability for interested customers to request product information and recommendations, price quotes, order inquiries, and to be contacted by Tnemec employees or sales representatives (the "Services"). Tnemec is committed to protecting your privacy and utilizing technology that gives you a powerful and safe online experience. The websites http://www.tnemec.com, http://thermalbreak.tnemec.com, http://www.series431.com, http://tankoftheyear.com, http://propolymercoatings.com , http://www.stratashield.com, http://www.chemprobe.com, (hereinafter "the Site") is owned and operated by the Company and the Company is the controller of the personal data.

Please read carefully through all sections of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect through your use of the Site and when you use Services provided on the Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

This Privacy Policy may be changed by us from time to time and the governing version will be posted on the Site. We will notify you if we make material changes to the Privacy Policy or we will provide notice to you of our changes on our website landing page. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as your use of the Site will be governed by the then-current Privacy Policy.

Tnemec recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of the Site. As such, we will always ensure that we have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.

Why We Collect and How We Use Personal Information. We collect and share information from the users of our Sites and Services to manage our contractual obligations to you, comply with legal obligations and/or because we have a legitimate business interest to do so. We collect and share information to: (a) provide our Sites and Services; (b) provide information about our products and Services; (c) provide information about data security and privacy; (d) learn more about our customer's preferences; (e) enhance, personalize and support your experience on our Sites; (f) enhance and develop our products and Services based on your direct comments and/or on the pages or information you view on our Sites; and (g) analyze the traffic to our Sites. We do not collect, and please do not send us, sensitive personal information such as ethnic origin, marital status, gender, age, sexual orientation, criminal background, political opinions, or religious affiliations.

Information Collection and Use

Information You Give Us Information We Collect from You Information we obtain from others.
Contact Information: You give us your Contact Information when you request information, register with or subscribe to the Site.
"Contact Information" includes your name, email, company, telephone number, type of address, and address.
We may use Contact Information and other Personal Data to:
  • provide you the Services on the Site;
  • to fulfil your requests for information; and
  • to contact you about Tnemec products or services [and those of our affiliates,] based on the preferences you have indicated.
  • We may share your order shipping information with our contracted freight lines in order to ship you products you order.
We collect Analytical Information through automated means when use and navigate the Site. "Analytical Information" includes pages and products viewed, ads that you clicked on, emails that you opened, browser type, operating system, IP address and device information, your mobile operating system (OS), a mobile device identifier embedded by us, or other commonly used mobile device identifier if you access the Site on a mobile device, and DNS tracking.
We use Analytical Information to:
  • retain and evaluate information from your visits to the website and how you move around for analytics purposes to improve our website to make it more user friendly or improve the speed of the page loading or the website in general.
  • to review user preferences when navigating the site and to develop new services that may be able to better appeal to our customers based upon what information our customers view or how they navigate the website;
  • keep a record of the goods or information on our website that you have clicked on and use that information to target advertising on this website [and other websites] to you that is relevant to your interests based upon you usage
We may also collect publicly available information about you from third-party sources, such as the postal service for shipping address verification.
User Data: "User Data" means your industry, profession, your user generated comments; direct emails to us; your identified products of interest, and any of your completed web forms. We use the User Data to respond to direct inquiries, carry out research on our users' demographics, and improve our website and products.
Financial Information. We use credit tools and resources to collect financial-related information from you solely for considering credit applications, which may include Dun and Bradstreet metrics. We use a third-party payment processor, Payeezy, that collects your credit card information for purchases. Your use of Payeezy is governed by Payeezy's terms of use and privacy statement

We do not collect any more Personal Data from you than what we have determined is needed for us to provide the Services and comply with applicable laws.

What Happens If You Don't Provide Your Personal Information?
Please be aware that, if you choose to limit the personal information you provide to us (or, in some circumstances, provide no personal information at all), then we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you have expressed an interest in, or which we have a contract to provide to you. We may also be unable to provide you with access to some or all of our Site (or its functionality).

How long do we keep your information?
The Company may keep Personal Data indefinitely for future retrieval associated with project references, legal claims, and sales history and management.

Information Security
We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

In order to maintain the security of Tnemec's databases, access by software programs must be granted only after authentication with credentials. The credentials used for this authentication must not reside in the main, executing body of the program's source code in clear text. Database credentials must not be stored in a location that can be accessed through a web server.

No electronic storage method or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Notice to California residents
Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user's personal data to any third-party for such third-party's direct marketing purposes. Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, Tnemec Company, Inc. has no additional obligations to a California resident regarding Tnemec's use of the California resident's personal data other than provided in this Privacy Policy.

Notice to Utah residents
Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user's personal data to any third-party for such third-party's direct marketing purposes.

Commitment to Children's Privacy
The Site is not intended for use by minors nor does the Company sell or market to those under the age of 18. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, we do not intentionally collect information from persons under eighteen (18) years of age. Use of the Site is limited to users that are eighteen (18) years of age and older. By using the Site, you represent that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older and are interested in professional use coatings.

Electronic Marketing
We provide you the opportunity to consent to receive commercial email from us related to the Services or information that we deem you may be interested in when you seek more information from us. We will give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving any unsolicited information from us or to limit the unsolicited information you receive from us to information regarding the Services or information you specifically request or information we determine you may find useful as a result of your use of the Site.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Data with any other person or company. We will share your Personal Data to other companies or people when:

  • We need to share your information to provide a product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to the Company's independent sales representatives or to companies who work on behalf of Tnemec Company, Inc. to provide a product or service to you. (unless we tell you differently, we only provide these companies the minimum amount of information that is necessary for them to assist us, and these companies do not have any right to use the Personal Data we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us);
  • We find that your actions on our website violate the Terms and Conditions of Use, any of our usage guidelines for specific services or any agreement and we need to take legal action.
  • As required to respond to or initiate subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

Third Party Processors
To ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your Personal Data with to ensure that your Personal Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the applicable laws on data security and privacy.

  • We may also share portions of the data with independent-contracted sales agencies. We collect data using services such as, but not limited to, SalesForce, EventBrite, Wufoo, Pardot, LinkedIn, Emfluence, direct email, and Google Ad words. Personal Data is only shared with third-parties as required for them to conduct their respective actions or purposes.

Use of Cookies
We use "cookies," a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. For a detailed description of the cookies we use and your ability to control the use of cookies while you navigate the internet, please see our Cookies Policy.

Notice to Residents of Europe and the U.K.
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights related to Tnemec's use of your Personal Data.

Number Description of your right
Right 1 A right to access personal data held by us about you, as well as information about how we are using your data.
Right 2 A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.
Right 3 A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you, and where the personal data has been made public, for other controllers processing the personal data to also erase links to, or copy or replication of, such personal data. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).
Right 4 A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.
Right 5 A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organization, at your request.
Right 6 A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).
Right 7 A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products). If you have consented to receive communications from us, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us or to update your marketing preferences. Please email privacy@tnemec.com and quote your email/telephone number/account number in the body of the email, telling us what you would like us to do. [You can also: click "unsubscribe" on any of our emails, and we will ensure we don't send you any communications of this nature in future.]

To exercise any of your rights above, please contact Mark Thomas, Data Privacy Officer - Tnemec, at privacy@tnemec.com. Upon written notification, Tnemec will provide documentation related to the information collected, where it was stored, and verification that the requested action was completed. If you choose to exercise any of your rights listed above, it may affect your ability to use the Site, as the operation and functionalities provided on the Site may require the use of your Personal Data.

Policies of Other Websites
The Site may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by Tnemec. Tnemec is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which user may access through a third party link. Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. Tnemec disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or this Site, please contact us by email at privacy@tnemec.com. You also may write to us at:

Tnemec Company, Inc.
Attn: Marketing
6800 Corporate Dr.
Kansas City, MO 64120